Do you sell tickets for an event, performance or venue?
Find out more about Eventfinda Ticketing.

2019 Music Victoria Award winners revealed

Friday 22 November 2019

2019 Music Victoria Award winners revealed

The best artists, releases, venues and festivals of the year were honoured at the 15th Music Victoria Awards last 20th November. Co-presented by RRR 102.7FM and 2019 Hall of Fame inductees PBS 106.7FM, The Melbourne Recital Centre was abuzz for its second year hosting the annual event. MC'd by beloved community radio presenters Lyndelle Wilkinson and Chris Gill, the music industry and music-lovers alike gathered to celebrate all things Victorian music.

The 2019 Music Victoria Awards Recipients:

PUBLIC-VOTED WINNERS

The Premier's Prize for the Best Victorian Album of 2019 - $10,000 Cash Prize
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

Best Band
The Teskey Brothers

Best Song - $3,000 APRA AMCOS Cash Prize
The Teskey Brothers – So Caught Up

Best Solo Artist
Courtney Barnett

Best Male Musician
Paul Kelly

Best Female Musician
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, Palm Springs, MOD CON, Harmony)

The Premier’s Prize for the Best Victorian Breakthrough Act of 2019 - $5,000 Cash Prize
G Flip

Best Live Act - $5,000 Lyrical Road Travel Voucher
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Best Small Venue (under 500 capacity)
Northcote Social Club, Northcote

Best Large Venue (over 500 capacity)
Forum, Melbourne

INDUSTRY-VOTED WINNERS

Best Festival
Golden Plains

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize
The Teskey Brothers

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Over 50 gigs per year) - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue (Under 50 gigs per year) - $3,000 Bendigo Bank cash prize
Meeniyan Town Hall, Meeniyan

Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent - $2,000 Archie Roach Foundation Cash Prize
Key Hoo

Best Blues Album
Opelousas – Opelousified

Best Country Album
Matt Joe Gow – Break, Rattle And Roll

Best Electronic Act
Sui Zhen

Best Experimental or Avant-Garde Act
Naretha Williams

Best Folk or Roots Album
The Maes – The Maes

Best Heavy Album
Suldusk – Lunar Falls

Best Hip Hop Act
Sampa The Great

Best Intercultural Act
Përolas

Best Jazz Album
Andrea Keller – Transients Vol. 1

Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Echo Drama

Best Rock/Punk Album
Tropical F*ck Storm – Braindrops

Best Soul, Funk, Gospel or RnB Album
Allysha Joy – Acadie: Raw

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
PBS 106.7FM and Vika & Linda Bull

Check more info at the Music Victoria Award website.

News