Last night winners of the 13th Annual Helpmann Awards were announced and presented live in Sydney at the Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House.
The Helpmann Awards, hosted this year by Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan Browne recognise artistic talent across Australia’s live performance and entertainment industry.
Live performances by Tim Minchin, the casts of Grease and Hot Shoe Shuffle, Sydney Dance Company, Silvie Paladino and the Sydney Children’s Choir, Emma Birdsall and Timomatic were broadcast on Foxtel’s Arena channel and 43 awards were presented by the likes of Tina Arena, Baz Luhrmann, Sarah Murdoch, John Waters, Hugh Sheridan, Marcus Graham, Elizabeth Debicki, Patrick Brammall, Chloe Dallimore, Erika Heynatz, Ashley Zukerman, Miranda Tapsell, Rob Mills, Sharon Millerchip, Toby Schmitz, Alison Bell, David Harris, Wayne Scott Kermond, Lynette Curran, Christen O’Leary, Russell Dykstra, Esther Hannaford, The Hon. George Souris, Ewen Leslie, Jennifer Vuletic and Helen Thomson.
James Morrison and Michael Gudinski performed in honour of the the 2013 JC Williamson Award winners, pop music artist Kylie Minogue and Arts philanthropist David Blenkinsop who received recognition for outstanding contribution and shaping the future of the live performance industry. According to Evelyn Richardson, Chief Executive of Live Performance Australia the industry remains strong as approximately 16 million people attended live events in 2012.
One of two new awards this year, Outstanding Theatrical Achievement was created to honour the Australian creation of King Kong - currently playing at the Regent Theatre in Melbourne - whose designers also won Best Lighting Design (Peter Mumford), Best Sound Design (Peter Hylenski), Best Costume Design (Roger Kirk) and Best Secenic Design (Peter England). The Best Special Event was awarded to White Night Melbourne.
Among a full list of winners below, the Best Male Actor in a Musical was of course awarded to Geoffrey Rush for his performance in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and Legally Blonde The Musical took away Best Musical.
- Lauren Della Marta
13th Annual Helpmann Award Winners:
Best Regional Touring Production: Circa, toured by Performing Lines for Road Work
Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera: José Carbó, Die Tote Stadt, Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera: Jacqueline Dark, Salome, Opera Australia
Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert: Melbourne Recital Centre
Best Scenic Design: Peter England, King Kong
Best Costume Design: Roger Kirk, King Kong
Best Presentation for Children: Windmill Theatre
Best Individual Classical Music Performance: Simone Young conducting the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Best Choreography in a Musical: Jerry Mitchell
Best Lighting Design: Peter Mumford, King Kong, Global Creatures
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Antony Hamilton
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production: Circa & Brisbane Festival
Best Sound Design: Peter Hylenski
Best Special Event: White Night Melbourne
Best Music Direction: Iain Grandage, The Secret River
Best International Contemporary Concert: Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Best Cabaret Performer: Robyn Archer
Best Direction of an Opera: Alex Ollé, Un Ballo in Maschera, Opera Australia
Best Direction of a Play: Neil Armfield, The Secret River
Best Direction of a Musical: Jerry Mitchell
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Russell Dykstra, The Addams Family
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Helen Dallimore, Legally Blonde The Musical
Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Colin Moody, The Secret River
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Amber McMahon in School Dance, Windmill Theatre
Best Australian Contemporary Concert: Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice
Best Original Score: Iain Grandage, The Secret River
Best Contemporary Music Festival: The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Best New Australian Work: Kate Grenville, An Adaptation for the Stage by Andrew Bovell
Best Comedy Performer: Julia Morris
Outstanding Theatrical Achievement for the design, creation and operation of King Kong – the creature:
Creature Designer: Sonny Tilders
Aerial Director and King’s Men Movement: Gavin Robins
Puppetry Director: Peter Wilson
Kong’s Voice: Harley Durst
The King’s Men: Lincoln Barros, James Brown, Adam Davis, Simon Fairweather, Josh Feldschuh,
Brett Franzi, Nathan Jones, Nathan Kell, Russell Leonard, Brent Osborne, Troy Phillips, Mike
Snow, Maxwell Trengove, Tayo Wilson
Kong Voodoo: Harley Durst, Danny Miller, Jacob Williams (Kong Captain), Steve Coupe (Puppetry
Captain and Voodoo Understudy)
Circus Captain: Leigh-Anne Vizer
Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Alisdair Macindoe in Dual, Stephanie Lake & Arts House
Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production: Deborah Brown in TERRAIN, Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Ballet or Dance Work: TERRAIN, Bangarra Dance Theatre
Best Male Performer in an Opera: John Wegner in Salome, Opera Australia
Best Female Performer in an Opera: Cheryl Barker in Salome, Opera Australia
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert: Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Tourism and Events Queensland
Best Male Actor in a Musical: Geoffrey Rush
Best Female Actor in a Musical: Lucy Durack
Best Male Actor in a Play: Colin Friels in Death of a Salesman, Belvoir
Best Female Actor in a Play: Alison Bell in Hedda Gabler, State Theatre Company of South Australia
Best Opera: Salome, Opera Australia
Best Play: The Secret River
Best Musical: Legally Blonde The Musical